1. トップページ
  2. >
  3. To Our Friends Overseas
  4. >
  5. Traveling to Rikuzentakata
  6. >
  7. The Local Bus

The Local Bus

The local bus is meant for those who wish to travel short distances either within Rikuzentakata or to some of the nearby towns. Unlike the highway bus, the local bus does not sell advance or reserved tickets. Nor does the local bus have a separate compartment for storing luggage, so it may be difficult to board if one has large or unwieldy bags.

Ticketing and fares for the local bus work as follows. Once you board you will see a dispenser to your right that dispenses small tickets with a number. That number corresponds with the stop at which you boarded. At the front of the bus, above the driver’s head, there is a screen that updates fares as the bus moves along its route. Once you arrive you must pay, in exact change, the amount that is next to your bus stop number on the screen. If you do not have exact change, there is a change machine near the front of the bus that accepts \1000 bills and \500, \100, and \50 coins.

The boarding area for local buses is in the same spot as for the highway bus and can be seen in the image on the previous page of this guide. This same stop will be used for buses going in either direction, so make sure you are boarding the correct bus.

*For traveling to Morioka by bus

There is no bus route to take to Morioka directly from Rikuzentakata, although one can take the BRT bus to Sakari Station in Ofunato, and then take Ofunato – Morioka Bus Line from there. Morioka-bound buses leave Sakari Station at 6:22, 7:22, 13:22, and 16:22 and arrive in Morioka station at 8:29, 10:20, 16:20, and 19:20.

It is also possible to get to Morioka via a combination of BRT bus, local train, and bullet train, by taking the BRT bus to Kesennuma, the local train from Kesennuma to Ichinoseki, and then the bullet train from Ichinoseki to Morioka. Bullet train times and availability depend on the travel day, so please refer to sites like hyperdia.com or jorudan.com for updated times, or ask at the ticket window of Rikuzentakata BRT station.

Full Schedule

Ichinoseki → Senmaya → Kesennuma → Rikuzentakata → Ōfunato
Fare (\) 一関駅前
Ichinoseki Eki mae
9:00 10:35 12:55 19:10
270 矢ノ目沢
Yanomezawa
9:07 10:42 13:02 19:17
330 水口
Minakuchi
9:08 10:43 13:03 19:18
470 薄衣
Usuginu
9:22 10:57 13:17 19:32
470 道の駅川崎
Mininoeki Kawasaki
9:22 10:57 13:17 19:32
520 矢作
Yahagi
9:24 10:59 13:19 19:34
610 西小田工業団地入口
Nishioda Kōgyōdanchi iriguchi
9:30 11:05 13:25 19:40
630 舘山下
Tateyamashita
9:32 11:07 13:27 19:42
630 千厩体育館入口
Senmaya Taiikukan iriguchi
9:33 11:08 13:28 19:43
630 千厩高校前
Senmaya Kōkō mae
9:34 11:09 13:29 19:44
660 千厩駅通り
Senmaya Eki-dōri
9:36 11:11 13:31 19:46
660 千厩駅前
Senmaya Eki mae
9:37 11:12 13:32 19:47
670 千厩バスターミナル
Senmaya Bus Terminal
9:39 11:14 13:34 19:49
720 小梨駅前
Konashi Eki mae
9:43 11:18 13:38 19:53
790 高沢
Takasawa
9:48 11:23 13:43 19:58
810 一関市役所室根支所前
Ichinoseki Shiyakusho Morone-shisho mae
9:51 11:26 13:46 20:01
820 室根山登山口
Muronesan Tozanguchi
9:52 11:27 13:47 20:02
820 折壁駅前
Orikabe Ekimae
9:52 11:27 13:47 20:02
880 梅の木
Umenoki
9:57 11:32 13:52 20:07
920 新月駅前
Niitsuki Ekimae
9:59 11:34 13:54 20:09
940 前木
Maegi
10:01 11:36 13:56 20:11
980 新月パーキング(着)
Niitsuki Parking (arrival)
10:03 11:38 13:58 20:13
980 新月パーキング(発)
Niitsuki Parking (departure)
10:08 11:43 14:03 20:18
1,020 新月公民館前
Niitsuki Kōminkan mae
10:11 11:46 14:06 20:21
1,050 気仙沼駅前
Kesennuma Ekimae
10:14 11:49 14:09 20:24
1,050 気仙沼市役所前
Kesennuma Shiyakusho mae
10:17 11:52 14:12 20:27
1,120 魚町一丁目
Sakanachō Itchōme
10:18 11:53 14:13 20:28
1,120 鹿折局前
Shishiori Kyoku mae
10:21 11:56 14:16 20:31
1,120 鹿折駅前
Shishiori Ekimae
10:22 11:57 14:17 20:32
1,130 東陵高校前
Tōryō Kōkōmae
10:25 12:00 14:20 20:35
1,270 唐桑半島入口
Karakuwahantō iriguchi
10:30 12:05 14:25 20:40
1,300 堂角
Dōkaku
10:32 12:07 14:27 20:42
1,350 小原木
Kohagari
10:34 12:09 14:29 20:44
1,400 大沢
Ōsawa
10:37 12:12 14:32 20:47
1,450 国道福伏
Kokudō Fuppushi
10:40 12:15 14:35 20:50
1,480 国道要害
Kokudō Yōgai
10:41 12:16 14:36 20:51
1,480 上双六
Kamisugoroku
10:42 12:17 14:37 20:52
1,490 上長部
Kamiosabe
10:43 12:18 14:38 20:53
1,530 丑沢
Ushizawa
10:44 12:19 14:39 20:54
1,530 気仙中学校前
Kesen Chūgakkō mae
10:45 12:20 14:40 20:55
1,600 高田第一中学校前
Takata Daiichi Chūgakkō mae
10:50 12:25 14:45 21:00
1,600 陸前高田市役所前
Rikuzentakata Shiyakusho mae
10:52 12:27 14:47 21:02
1,600 高田第一中学校前
Takata Daiichi Chūgakkō mae
10:53 12:28 14:48 21:03
1,660 松峰
Matsumine
11:03 12:38 14:58 21:13
1,670 高木
Takagi
11:05 12:40 15:00 21:15
1,730 宮ノ前
Miyano mae
11:13 12:48 15:08 21:23
1,730 お魚センター三陸前
O-sakana Center Sanriku
11:14 12:49 15:09 21:24
1,730 永沢
Nagasawa
11:15 12:50 15:10 21:25
1,730 加茂神社前
Kamo-jinja mae
11:17 12:52 15:12 21:27
1,730 商人橋
Shōnin-bashi mae
11:18 12:53 15:13 21:28
1,780 上山
Uwayama
11:18 12:53 15:13 21:28
1,780 赤沢新田
Akazawashinden
11:19 12:54 15:14 21:29
1,780 富沢
Tomizawa
11:20 12:55 15:15 21:30
1,780 変電所前
Hendensho mae
11:21 12:56 15:16 21:31
1,780 大船渡警察署
Ōfunato Keisatsusho
11:22 12:57 15:17 21:32
1,780 大船渡市役所前
Ōfunato Shiyakusho mae
11:23 12:58 15:18 21:33
1,780 盛駅前
Sakari Eki mae
11:24 12:59 15:19 21:34
1,780 サンリアショッピングセンター
Sun Lia Shopping Center
11:25 13:00 15:20 21:35
1,780 権現堂
Gongendō
11:26 13:01 15:21 21:36
1,780 合同庁舎前
Gōdōchōsha mae
11:27 13:02 15:21 21:37
1,840 関口
Sekiguchi
11:28 13:03 15:23 21:38
1,840 立根中野
Takkon-nakano
11:29 13:04 15:24 21:39
1,850 大船渡東高校前
Ōfunato Higashi-kōkō mae
11:30 13:05 15:25 21:40
1,860 和村
Wamura
11:31 13:06 15:26 21:41
1,880 上手入口
Jōzu Iriguchi
11:32 13:07 15:27 21:42
1,880 町場
Machiba
11:33 13:08 15:28 21:43
1,880 立根
Takkon
11:35 13:10 15:30 21:45

Ōfunato → Rikuzentakata → Kesennuma → Senmaya → Ichinoseki
Fare (\) 立根
Takkon
5:20 8:40 13:30 14:40
290 町場
Machiba
5:21 8:41 13:31 14:41
290 上手入口
Jōzu Iriguchi
5:22 8:42 13:32 14:42
270 和村
Wamura
5:23 8:43 13:33 14:43
250 大船渡東高校前
Ōfunato Higashi-kōkō mae
5:24 8:44 13:34 14:44
200 立根中野
Takkon-nakano
5:25 8:45 13:35 14:45
200 関口
Sekiguchi
5:26 8:46 13:36 14:46
150 合同庁舎前
Gōdōchōsha mae
5:27 8:47 13:37 14:47
150 権現堂
Gongendō
5:28 8:48 13:38 14:48
--- サンリアショッピングセンター
Sun Lia Shopping Center
5:30 8:50 13:40 14:50
150 盛駅前
Sakari Eki mae
5:31 8:51 13:41 14:51
150 大船渡市役所前
Ōfunato Shiyakusho mae
5:32 8:52 13:42 14:52
150 大船渡警察署
Ōfunato Keisatsusho
5:33 8:53 13:43 14:53
200 変電所前
Hendensho mae
5:34 8:54 13:44 14:54
200 富沢
Tomizawa
5:35 8:55 13:45 14:55
200 赤沢新田
Akazawashinden
5:36 8:56 13:46 14:56
200 上山
Uwayama
5:37 8:57 13:47 14:57
220 商人橋
Shōnin-bashi mae
5:37 8:57 13:47 14:57
260 加茂神社前
Kamo-jinja mae
5:38 8:58 13:48 14:58
290 永沢
Nagasawa
5:40 9:00 13:50 15:00
290 お魚センター三陸前
O-sakana Center Sanriku
5:41 9:01 13:51 15:01
290 宮ノ前
Miyano mae
5:42 9:02 13:52 15:02
440 高木
Takagi
5:50 9:10 14:00 15:10
470 松峰
Matsumine
5:52 9:12 14:02 15:12
520 高田第一中学校前
Takata Daiichi Chūgakkō mae
6:00 9:20 14:10 15:20
520 陸前高田市役所前
Rikuzentakata Shiyakusho mae
6:02 9:22 14:12 15:22
520 高田第一中学校前
Takata Daiichi Chūgakkō mae
6:03 9:23 14:13 15:23
610 気仙中学校前
Kesen Chūgakkō mae
6:10 9:30 14:20 15:30
650 丑沢
Ushizawa
6:11 9:31 14:21 15:31
650 上長部
Kamiosabe
6:12 9:32 14:22 15:32
670 上双六
Kamisugoroku
6:13 9:33 14:23 15:33
690 国道要害
Kokudō Yōgai
6:14 9:34 14:24 15:34
690 国道福伏
Kokudō Fuppushi
6:15 9:35 14:25 15:35
760 大沢
Ōsawa
6:18 9:38 14:28 15:38
800 新田前
Niida mae
6:20 9:40 14:30 15:40
820 小原木
Koharagi
6:21 9:41 14:31 15:41
860 堂角
Dōkaku
6:23 9:43 14:33 15:43
890 唐桑半島入口
Karakuwahantō iriguchi
6:25 9:45 14:35 15:45
1,000 東陵高校前
Tōryō Kōkōmae
6:30 9:50 14:40 15:50
1,020 鹿折駅前
Shishiori Ekimae
6:33 9:53 14:43 15:53
1,020 鹿折局前
Shishiori Kyoku mae
6:34 9:54 14:44 15:54
1,050 魚町一丁目
Sakanachō Itchōme
6:36 9:56 14:46 15:56
1,060 気仙沼市役所前
Kesennuma Shiyakusho mae
6:38 9:58 14:48 15:58
1,060 気仙沼駅前
Kesennuma Ekimae
6:41 10:01 14:51 16:01
1,090 新月公民館前
Niitsuki Kōminkan mae
6:44 10:04 14:54 16:04
1,130 新月パーキング(着)
Niitsuki Parking (arrival)
6:47 10:07 14:57 16:07
1,130 新月パーキング(発)
Niitsuki Parking (departure)
6:52 10:12 15:02 16:12
1,170 前木
Maegi
6:54 10:14 15:04 16:14
1,190 新月駅前
Niitsuki Ekimae
6:56 10:16 15:06 16:16
1,210 梅の木
Umenoki
6:58 10:18 15:08 16:18
1,280 折壁駅前
Orikabe Ekimae
7:03 10:23 15:13 16:23
1,290 室根山登山口
Muronesan Tozanguchi
7:03 10:23 15:13 16:23
1,290 一関市役所室根支所前
Ichinoseki Shiyakusho Murone-shisho mae
7:04 10:24 15:14 16:24
1,330 高沢
Takasawa
7:06 10:26 15:16 16:26
1,390 小梨駅前
Konashi Eki mae
7:14 10:31 15:21 16:31
1,440 千厩バスターミナル
Senmaya Bus Terminal
7:14 10:34 15:24 16:34
1,480 千厩駅前
Senmaya Eki mae
7:16 10:36 15:26 16:36
1,480 千厩駅通り
Senmaya Eki-dōri
7:17 10:37 15:27 16:37
1,480 千厩高校前
Senmaya Kōkō mae
7:19 10:39 15:29 16:39
1,480 千厩体育館入口
Senmaya Taiikukan iriguchi
7:20 10:40 15:30 16:40
1,480 舘山下
Tateyamashita
7:21 10:41 15:31 16:41
1,520 西小田工業団地入口
Nishioda Kōgyōdanchi iriguchi
7:23 10:43 15:33 16:43
1,620 矢作
Yahagi
7:29 10:49 15:39 16:49
1,640 道の駅川崎
Michinoeki Kawasaki
7:31 10:51 15:41 16:51
1,640 薄衣
Usuginu
7:31 10:51 15:41 16:51
1,720 水口
Minakuchi
7:45 11:05 15:55 17:05
1,740 矢ノ目沢
Yanomezawa
7:46 11:06 15:56 17:06
1,780 一関駅前
Ichinoseki Eki mae
7:55 11:15 16:05 17:15

Rikuzentakata Shiyakusho Mae (City Hall) bus stop:
The Rikuzentakata Shiyakusho Mae (City Hall) bus stop has moved locations as of May 10, 2016. It is now across the street from the City Hall, next to the police station (koban). The same stop is used for buses going in either direction, and is used for both highway and local buses.


 ページトップへ